Expedition Team

Quark’s Expedition team members are all Polar-passionate and are seasoned veterans with rich backgrounds in marine biology, history, geology and more. Many are skilled Zodiac drivers and kayakers. Quark offers one of the highest staff-to-guest ratios in the expedition world. And that means more expert guidance for your trip-of-a-lifetime, not to mention you'll be spending time with some of the most fascinating people on the planet!

Artie Ahier

SUP Guide & Logistics

David Allcorn

Assistant Expedition Leader

Mauricio Alvarez

Regional Specialist

Nick Andrew

Logistics Coordinator

Stuart Arnold

Mountain Guide

Kataisee Attagutsiak

Cultural Educator

Marla Barker

Marine Biology Presenter & Guide

Ariane Batic

Marine Biology Presenter & Guide

Franny Bergschneider

Expedition Coordinator & Guide

Sarah Bernstein

Expedition Guide

Eryn Bordes

Wellness Guide

Stephanie Borrelle

Presenter & Guide

Naomi Box

Guest Services Manager

Adrian Boyle

Ornithology Presenter & Guide

Wayne Broomfield

Logistics Coordinator

Cameron Browne

Mountain Guide

Ethan Browne

Logistics Coordinator & Expedition Guide

Emily Burke

Expedition Guide

David Burton

History Presenter Guide & Assistant Expedition Leader

Michael Callaghan

Lead Sea Kayak Guide & French Guide

Peter Cammell

Mountain Guide

Jean Cane

Mountain Guide

Scott Caspell

Kayak Guide

Edgar Chang

Mandarin Guide

Nolwenn Chauché

Glaciology Presenter & Guide

Abby Chen

Mandarin Linguist

Qun Chen 陈群 (RedRocks)

Mandarin-Speaking Guide

Gang Cheng

Mandarin Linguist

Christophe Chinas

French Linguist & Guide

Yvonne Cook

Geology Presenter & Guide

Mike Craven

Glaciology Presenter & Guide

Santiago de la Vega

Ornithology Presenter & Guide

Weixi Deng 邓炜曦

Mandarin Linguist

Keenan Dennehy

Expedition Guide

Mathieu Depoorter

French Guide and Glaciology Presenter

Laurie Di Vincenzo

Expedition Leader

Erinn Drage

French Linguist & Guide

Erin Dunglinson

Polar Boutique Manager

Sam Edmonds

Photography Presenter & Guide

Ruslan Eliseev

Logistics Guide

Nick Engelmann

Marine Biology Presenter & Expedition Coordinator

Shane Evoy

Expedition Leader

Callum Findley

Expedition Guide

Justin Fisch

Expedition Guide

Jason Flesher

Expedition Guide

Gilda Fuentes

Guest Services Representative

Gilda Fuentes

Guest Services

Christa Gampp

Polar Boutique Manager

Federico Gargiulo

History Presenter & Guide

Christian Geissler

Expedition Leader

Fabrice Genevois

Ornithology Presenter & French Guide

Françoise Gervais

French Expedition Guide

Céline Girard

French Expedition Guide

Mikołaj Golachowski

Presenter & Expedition Guide

Nathaniel (Nat) Goldstein

Mandarin Linguist & Simultaneous Interpreter

Alexander (Sasha) Golikov

History Presenter & Guide

Amalia Goodall

Guest Services Representative

Thomas Goossens

French Guide

Anaid Gouveneaux

French Linguist

Lachlan (Lachy) Grey

Expedition Guide

Sarah Gutowsky

Expedition Guide

Daven Hafey

SUP Support & Guide

Michael (Mike) Hambrey

Glaciology Presenter

Austin Hart

Expedition Guide/Presenter

Yukie Hayashi

Logistics Coordinator

Robert Headland

History Presenter

Conrad Hennig

Marine Biology Presenter

Jennifer (Jen) Herne

Expedition Coordinator

Nicola Hewson

Polar Boutique Manager & Guide

Ross Howatson

Presenter & Expedition Guide

Sylvia Hsueh

Mandarin Linguist

Christina Huang 黄雁航

Mandarin Linguist & Simultaneous Interpreter

Ben Hutchinson

Guest Services Representative

Annie Inglis

Marine Biology Presenter & Guide

Johnny Issaluk

Cultural Educator

Dagný Ívarsdóttir

Logistics Coordinator & Guide

David Jaffee

Geology & Glaciology Presenter and Guide

Solan Jensen

Expedition Leader

Bingbing Jiang 姜冰冰

Mandarin Linguist & Simultaneous Interpreter 中文同传译员

Acacia Johnson

Photography Presenter & Guide

Ian Johnson

Training Consultant

Sarah Kather

Expedition Guide

Lynna Kaucheck

Expedition Guide

Travis Keay

Expedition Guide

Aven King

Logistics, Paddle Support & Expedition Coordinator

Alison Kirk-Lauritsen

Expedition Leader & Quark Academy Trainer

Raefe Kirk-Lauritsen

Assistant Expedition Leader & Logistics Guide

Anders Kjærgaard

Logistics Guide

Emanuele (Ema) Kuhn

Presenter & Expedition Coordinator

Norm Lasca

Geology & Glaciology Presenter

Amanda Lee

Expedition Guide

Yin (Jill) Lei

Mandarin Linguist & Guide

Michael (Mick) Levin

Expedition Guide

Zhuofu Li 李卓芙

Mandarin Linguist

Gunilla Lindh

Expedition Guide/Presenter

Camille Logeay-Hattori

French Expedition Guide

Tess Longlade

Polar Boutique Manager

Manda Lundström

Expedition Guide

Pat Lurcock

Presenter & Expedition Guide

Jaymie MacAulay

Lead Expedition Coordinator & Guide

Elly MacDonald

Wellness Guide

Andrea Machacek

Expedition Coordinator

Kyle Marquardt

Photography Guide

Kim Mathieu

French Linguist

Matthew (Matt) McArthur

History Presenter & Guide

Samantha McBeth

Expedition Guide

Ryan McDevitt

Guest Services Representative

Dave Merron

Photography Guide & Expedition Coordinator

Aileen Milic

Punta Arenas Services Coordinator

Gillian Millett

Guest Services Representative

Juan Jose Miramon Melgar

Guest Services Representative

Tom Mitchell

Marine Biology Presenter & Guide

Michael Moore

Expedition Guide

Jake Morrison

Logistics Coordinator

Roswitha Mueller

Polar Boutique Manager

Tara Mulvany

Kayak Guide

Ryan Munro

Kayak Guide

Viktor Myazov

Balloon Pilot/Guide

Sarah Norbury

French Linguist

Shaun Norman

Mountain Safety Guide

Leanne Ong

Mandarin Linguist

Nikita Ovsyanikov

Polar Bear Specialist & Guide

Katya Ovsyanikova

Marine Biology Presenter & Guide

Paola Palavecino

General Presenter & Expedition Guide

Jean Pennycook

Ornithology Presenter & Guide

Marie-Pier Pernice

Guest Services Representative

Katrina Pollard

Paddle Program Guide

Stefano Pozzi

Logistics Coordinator & Expedition Guide

Chris Prudden

Mountain Guide

Nigel Redman

Ornithology Presenter

Michelle Reid

Kayak Guide & Expedition Guide

Katelyn Rennicke

Expedition Guide

Pierre Richard

Presenter & Expedition Guide

Sean Rielly

Kayak Guide

Keith Riley

Mountain Guide

Aymie Rioux

French Expedition Guide

Pauline Robert de Gesnais

French Presenter & Guide

Vickie Rochon

Expedition Guide

Johann Rodas Ruiz

Expedition Guide

Gordon Ross

Expedition Guide/Photography Presenter

Justine Ryan

History Presenter & Guide

Marthe Salamonsen

Polar Boutique Manager & Guide

Ryan Salm

SUP Guide

Paterson (Pato) Saunders

Expedition Guide & Expedition Coordinator

Liliana Schoenberger

Ornithology Presenter & Guide

Lauritz Schönfeld

Geology Presenter & Guide

Ryan Seigel

Paddle Guide

Vladimir Seliverstov

Logistics Manager

Victor Serov

Presenter & Expedition Guide

Michelle Sole

Expedition Guide

Fernando Soria

Expedition Guide

Colin Souness

Geology & Glaciology Presenter

Nicky Souness

Photography Presenter & Guide

Finn Steiner

Kayak Guide

Noah Strycker

Ornithology Presenter & Guide

Qi Su

Mandarin Linguist

Tadashi Terada

Expedition Guide

Sam Thalmann

Ornithology, Marine Biology Presenter & Guide

Keith Thompson

Presenter & Expedition Guide

David Tofler

Sea Kayak Guide

Niki Trudeau

Expedition Leader & Quark Academy Trainer

Grigory Tsidulko

Marine Biology Presenter & Guide

Jesse Tungilik

Cultural Educator

Juani Volker

Logistics & Expedition Guide

Cameron Walker

Lead Mountain Guide & Quark Academy Trainer

Claire Wallace

Geopolitics Presenter & Guide

John Wallington

Balloon Pilot

Alice Wang 王尔晴

Mandarin Presenter, Guide & Expedition Coordinator

Yun Wang

Photography Presenter

Bella Waterton

Sea Kayak Guide

Edward (Ed) Webster

History Presenter & Guide

Abbey Weisbrot

Lead Sea Kayak & Quark Academy Trainer

Todd Weisbrot

Lead Sea Kayak Guide

Adrienne White

Geology and Glaciology Presenter & Guide

Andrew White

Paddle Guide

Jane Whitney

Sea Kayak Guide

Phil Wickens

Geology Presenter & Guide

Jens Wikstrom

Paddle Excursion Support Guide

Neil Williams

Guest Services Representative

Richard Wolak

History Presenter & Guide

David (Woody) Wood

Expedition Leader

Jim Zakreski

Marine Biology Presenter & Guide

Dany Zbinden

Marine Biology Presenter & Guide

Chen Zhao 赵晨

Mandarin Linguist

Jiayi Zhao 赵佳伊

Mandarin Linguist & Guide

Wenwen Zhong

Mandarin Linguist

Get in on the adventure.

Subscribe today for all the latest news on the polar regions including stories, inspiration and exclusive deals!

We respect your privacy. You may unsubscribe from our communications at any time. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for full detail.